top

ACADEMIC
Untitled Document
Departments
Untitled Document
 
  DEPARTMENT OF Biotechnology & Microbiology

RYMPS BIOLEKA
biotech.scas@gmail.com / scasbiotech@gmail.com

INTRODUCTION

Biotechnology & Microbiology, the young and energetic department of SCAS, had its humble beginnings in the year 2004 with postgraduate courses and later on it adds undergraduate course in both Biotechnology & Microbiology. This young and academically-active department has won many laurels to its credit in a short span of seven years.   The department has a spacious, well equipped laboratory updating itself to the outfits of modernization on life sciences. Besides being trained in their curricula, students also receive intensive coaching to prepare themselves to sit for various examinations in their relevant other inter-disciplinary areas of life sciences. To our alumni credit several of our students have been admitted to institutions of higher learning in India.

The department has an excellent track record in placement with its post graduate students finding positions within India and globally. Since its inception in 2004, the department has been engaged in quality education for the students which it has won respect and appreciation from the management. The faculty members, post graduate students  actively participate  in conferences and seminars and present research papers. The research findings are published in Journals of high repute. The department periodically organizes conferences, workshops, training programmes and seminars.

   

Courses offered

            B.Sc., Biotechnology
            B.Sc., Microbiology
            M.Sc., Biotechnology
            M.Sc., Microbiology

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES-(2010 - 2011)

S.NO

DATE

TITLE

RESOURCE PERSON

1

26.8.2010

Special Lecture On Research Methodology

Dr. A. Alagappa Moses, Asst. prof & Head, Department of Environmental science,                                       Bishop Heber college, Trichy.

2

6.09.2010

Nanobiotechnology on chemistry

Mrs. D. Chitra M.Sc.,M.Phil.,B.Ed.,
Head, Dept. of chemistry,
Srinivasan College of Arts & Science, Perambalur-621 212.

3

22.09.2010

Nanobiotechnology on Physics

Miss.C.Sumathi M.Sc.,M.Phil., Head, Department of Physics, Srinivasan College of Arts & Science, Perambalur-621 212

4

29.12.2010 &
30.12.2010

Training programme  on Mushroom cultivation

Dr.K.Muthukrishnan,Project officer, Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Arts & Science,Perambalur-621 212.

5

27.01.2011&
28.01.2011

National Symposium on Commercial Aspects of Bioscience

Dr. Sridharan, Controller of Examinations, Bharathidasan University, Trichy.
Dr. A. Ramesh, Head ,Department of Chemistry,International Institute of Biotechnology and Toxicology, Paddappai.
Dr. James J. Rauh,
Dupont crop protection USA
Mr. S.Balaji, Asst.Professor,Hindhustan college of Arts &  science, Coimbatore.
Dr.Priya  bangera ingale, Head,Sachika Biotech,Institute for training in Biomedical technology,Chennai -86.
Dr.T.Thirunala sundari, Dept of Biotechnology, Bharathidasan University, Trichy .
Mrs. Gita chengappa, Manager, Trichy Regional Engineering College, TREC-STEP, Trichy.
Dr.N.Thajudhin, Asso.Prof and Head,    Dept. of Microbiology, Bharathidasan University, Trichy.

2011-2012

S.NO

DATE

TITLE

RESOURCE PERSON

1

28.07.2011

Intra-departmental quiz programme

Department  staffs
A.Ananth & S.Mathan kumar

2

19.08.2011

Research Motivation programme

K.P.Sayuj,
Senior Research fellow,
Indian Institute of Spices Research,
Calicut-12,Kerala.

3

30.08.11

Know your Destination (Career Guidance & Counselling)

Dr.M.S.Mohammed Jabir,
Asso.Prof of Biotechnology,
National College (Autonomous),
Trichy.

Dr.M.Senthil kumar,
Asso.Prof of Biotechnology,
National College(Autonomous),
Trichy

4

28.10.11

Model presentation on "Environmental issues and Ethics"

Mrs.P.Seethalakshmi,
HOD of Biotechnology and Bioinformatics,
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College of Arts and Science(W),
Perambalur.

Mr.Arunkumar,
HOD of Computer Application,
Srinivasan College of Arts and Science,
Perambalur

5

16.12.11

Recent trends in clinical Research

P.Anandhapadmanabhan,
M.D,Consortium Cinical Research,
Coimbatore.

6

10.02.12

High  altitude and cognitive functions

Dr.Sangumuthuraju,
Research Associate,
Universiti of Malaysia,
Malaysia.

Department Facilities-Lab facility

The Department is engaged in teaching and research in the areas of Life Science. To its crown, the department has got a well equipped laboratory with multifarious compartments such as Animal Biotechnology, plant Biotechnology, microbial and Bioprocess Technology, with an inter-disciplinary unit of Biochemistry and Bioinformatics.

           The lab has got essential instrumental facilities needed for their routine experiments such as vibrating sample magnetometer, Hot air oven, Autoclaves, Laminar  Air flow chambers, Deep freezers, Demineralisers, UV-visible spectrophotometers ,microscopes of high resolutions, colorimeters, incubators, ELISA readers, Gel Documentations, cooling centrifuge,  Fermentor and Thermal cycler(PCR) and more.

SYLLABUS

B.Sc BIOTECHNOLOGY

Sl.No

Semester

Course

Name of the Paper

1

I

Language Course-I-
Tamil/Other Language

 

2

English Language Course-I

 

3

Core Course - I

General Microbiology

4

Core Course - II

General Microbiology Lab

5

First Allied Course-I

Biological Chemistry

6

First Allied Course-II

Immunology

7

II

Language Course-I-
Tamil/Other Language

 

8

English Language Course-I

 

9

Core Course - III

Cell And Molecular Biology

10

Core Course - IV

Cell Biology Lab

11

First Allied Course-II

Immunology

12

First Allied Course-III

Bio physics and Instrumentation

13

Environmental Studies

-

14

Value Education

-

15

III

Language Course-I-
Tamil/Other Language

 

16

Language Course-I-
Tamil/Other Language

 

17

Core Course - V

Molecular Genetics

18

Core Course - VI

Molecular Genetics-Lab

19

Second Allied Course-I

Bioinformatics

20

Second Allied Course-II

Bioinformatics Lab

21

Skill Based Elective-I

-

22

Non Major Elective-I

Biofertilizers & Biopesticides

23

IV

Language Course-I-
Tamil/Other Language

 

24

English Language Course-I

 

25

Core Course - VII

rDNA Technology

26

Core Course - VIII

rDNA Technology-Lab

27

Second Allied Course-II

Bioinformatics Lab

28

Second Allied Course-III

Biostatistics

29

Skill Based Elective-II

Ethano medicine

30

Non Major Elective-II

Food & Nutrition

31

V

Core Course - IX

Animal Biotechnology

32

 

Core Course - X

Plant Biotechnology

33

 

Core Course - XI

Microbial Biotechnology

34

 

Core Course - XII

Practical covering the core course IX,X&XI

35

 

Major Based Elective-I

Plant tissue culture

36

 

Skill Based Elective-III

Pharmacognosy

37

 

Skill Based Elective-IV

Herbs & Drug action

38

VI

Core Course - XIII

Bioprocess Technology

39

 

Core Course - XIV

Environmental Biotechnology

40

 

Core Course - XV

Practical covering the core course XIII&XIV

41

 

Major Based Elective-II

IPR,Biosafety&Bioethics

42

 

Major Based Elective-III

Biodiversity

43

 

Gender studies

-

B.Sc MICROBIOLOGY

Sl.No

Semester

Course

Name of the Paper

1

I

Language Course-I-
Tamil/Other Language

 

2

English Language Course-I

 

3

Core Course - I

Fundamentals of Microbiology

4

Core Course - II

Practical pertaining CCI & CCIII

5

First Allied Course-I

Biochemistry  I- Theory

6

First Allied Course-II

Biochemistry - practical

7

II

Language Course-II-
Tamil/Other Language

 

8

English Language Course-II

 

9

Core Course - II

Practical pertaining CCI & CCIII

10

Core Course - III

Microbial Metabolism

11

First Allied Course-II

Biochemistry - practical

12

First Allied Course-III

Biochemistry II- Theory

13

Environmental Studies

-

14

Value Education

-

15

III

Language Course-III-
Tamil/Other Language

 

16

Language Course-III-
Tamil/Other Language

 

17

Core Course - IV

Introductory  Virology

18

Core Course - V

Practical pertaining CCIV& CCVI

19

Second Allied Course-I

Biostatistics-Theory

20

Second Allied Course-II

Biostatistics-Lab

21

Skill Based Elective-I

-

22

Non Major Elective-I

Biofertilizers & Biopesticides

23

IV

Language Course-IV-
Tamil/Other Language

 

24

 

English Language Course-IV

 

25

 

Core Course - V

Practical pertaining CCIV& CCVI

26

 

Core Course - VI

Immunology

27

 

Second Allied Course-II

Biostatistics-Lab

28

 

Second Allied Course-III

Computer applications in Biology-Theory

29

 

Skill Based Elective-II

 

30

 

Non Major Elective-II

Food & Nutrition

31

V

Core Course - VII

Medical Microbiology

32

 

Core Course - VIII

Agricultural  & Environmental  Microbiology

33

 

Core Course - IX

Microbial Genetics

34

 

Core Course - X

Practical pertaining CCVII, CCVIII &CCIX

35

 

Major Based Elective-I

Bio ethics

 

 

Major Based Elective-II

Bio inoculants

36

 

Skill Based Elective-III

-

37

 

Skill Based Elective-IV

-

38

VI

Core Course - XI

Molecular Biology

39

 

Core Course - XII

Industrial Microbiology

40

 

Core Course - XIII

Microbial Biotechnology

 

 

Core Course - XIV

Practical pertaining CCXI, CCXII &CCXIII

41

 

Major Based Elective-III

Food Microbiology

 

 

Skill Based Elective-V

-

 

 

Skill Based Elective-VI

-

43

 

Gender studies

-


M.Sc., BIOTECHNOLOGY

Sl No

Semester

Course

Title of the Paper

1

I

Core Course - I

Biochemistry

2

Core Course - II

Cell & molecular Biology

3

Core Course - III 

Microbiology

4

Elective Course - I

Biostatistics

5

II

Core Course - V (CC)

Recombinant Technology

6

Core Course - VI (CC)

Animal Biotechnology

7

Core Course - VII (CC)

Immunotechnology

8

Core Course - VIII (CC)

Practical covering the Core
Course V, VI & VII

9

Elective Course - II

Enzymology

10

III

Core Course - IX

Plant Biotechnology

11

Core Course - X

Environmental Biotechnology

12

Core Course - XI 

Bioprocess Technology

13

Core Course - XII

Practical covering the core
courses IX, X & XI

14

Elective Course - III

NanoBiotechnology

15

Elective Course -IV

Biosafety and patent rights

M.Sc., MICROBIOLOGY

Sl.no

Semester

Course

Title of the paper

1.

I

Core Course- I(CC)

General Microbiology

2.

Core Course- II(CC)

Virology

3.

Core Course-III(CC)

General Biochemistry

4.

Core Course-IV(CC)

Practical I- Pertaining CCI, CCII, CCIII

5.

Elective - I(CC)

Biological Techniques

6.

Elective - II(CC)

Food and Dairy Microbiology

7.

II

Core Course- V(CC)

Microbial Physiology

8.

Core Course- VI(CC)

Environmental and Agri Microbiology

8.

Core Course- VII(CC)

Microbial Genetics and Molecular Biology

10.

Core Course- VIII(CC)

Practical II- Pertaining CCIV, CCV, CCVI

11.

Elective - III(CC)

Quality control & IPR

12.

Elective - IV(CC)

Microbial Biotechnology

13.

III

Core Course- IX(CC)

Immunology

14.

Core Course- X(CC)

Medical Microbiology

15.

Core Course- XI(CC)

Genetic Engineering

16.

Core Course- XII(CC)

Bioprocess Technology

17.

Core Course- XIII(CC)

Practical III- Pertaining CCIX, CCX, CCXI& CCXII

18.

Elective - V(CC)

Marine Microbiology

19.

IV

Core Course-XIV(CC)

Biostatistics and Bioinformatics

20.

Project Work

 

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS

Sl.no

Name of the student

Class

Batch

Rank

1.

Annama abraham

B.Sc., MB

2005 - 2008

16

2.

Paul Ebenazeer

B.Sc., BT

2005 - 2008

04

3.

Ranganayaki .N

M.Sc., BT

2009 - 2011

17

4.

Sivachandran .V

M.Sc., BT

2009 - 2011

20

ALUMNI DETAILS

Sl.no

Name of the student

Present status

1

P. Bharadwaja

Sales executive, Biocon industries limited , Bangalore

2

Kedari praveen kumar

Research Assistant, R&D, Hyderabad

3

J. Prabakaran

D.J.consultancy services  ,Production Department, Madurai.

4

R. Ramakrishna Rangisetti

Research assistant, R&D, Hyderabad

5

N. Renganayaki

Teacher, Nadar school, Chennai

6

Sayyad .MJM.Basha

Research assistant, R&D, Hyderabad

7

L.Velamanda reddy

Clerk , IBBS  Bank, Andra pradesh