top

ACADEMIC
Untitled Document
Departments
Untitled Document
 
  DEPARTMENT OF Maths

scasmaths@gmail.com

INTRODUCTION

Mathematics, the science of numbers and space authorized its UG and PG programme in 2005 and PG programme in 2010. Never-ending contribution has been made to provide ample opportunities in IT companies, Banks, Insurance and Teaching. It also helps the students to take up competitive examinations optimistically.

CLUSTER_ APP association regularly arranges seminars and invites guest lectures to stimulate subject thirst and subjugate unsolved problems.

Students have ascertained their talents by securing university ranks.

COURSES OFFERED

B.Sc. Mathematics
M.Sc. Mathematics

Department Activities

2010-2011

Sl. No.

Date

Title of the seminar

Resource person

1.

26.07.2010

Foundation of Mathematics

Dr. V.Radhakrishnan.M.Sc.,Ph.D.
Professor of mathematics,
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan college of Engineering,perambalur-12

2.

29.09.2010

Fuzzy Matrices &Fuzzy Graphs

Prof.G.komahan.M.Sc.,M.Phil.PGDCA.,M.Tech
Assistant Professor,
Department Of Mathematics,
A.V.V.M Sri pushpam college.
Tanjore

3.

10.01.2011

Introduction to Geometric Function Theory

Prof.Dr. N.Seenivasan .M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D
Assistant Professor,
Department Of Mathematics,
Govt. arts college,
Kumbakonam.

4.

15.02.2011

Mathematics the Mother

Dr.V. Saavithri,
Assistant Professor,
Department Of Mathematics,
Nehru Memorial College (Autonomous), Puthanampatti,Trichy.

2011-2012

Sl.No.

Date

Title of the seminar

Resource person

1.

11.08.2011

Foundation of Mathematics

Dr.P.S Srinivasan, M.Sc., Ph.D.,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Mathematics,
Bharathidasan University.
Trichy-24

2.

12.09.2011

Logical Development Of Numbering System

Dr.V, Karunakaran M.Sc., Ph.D.,
Former HOD of Mathematics,
Madurai Kamarajar University, Madurai

3.

10.10.2011

Matrix and its Application

Dr.V.Lakshmanan Gomathi Nayagam.
Department of Mathematics,
Nation Institute of Technology,
Trichy

4.

23.1.2012

Concrete Mathematics and its Applications

Dr. V.Swaminathan. M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,
Honorary Director,
Ramanujan Research Centre In Mathematics ,
Saraswathi Narayanan College, Madurai

5.

5.3.12

Application of Mathematics

Dr.V. Saavithri,
Assistant Professor,
Department Of Mathematics,
Nehru Memorial College (Autonomous), Puthanampatti .

2012-2013

Sl.No.

Date

Title of the seminar

Resource person

1.

26.09.2012

National Seminar on Algebra and Graph Theory

Dr. T.Tamizhchelvam Department of Mathematics M. S. University, Thirunelveli.


Dr. A.M.S. Ramasamy Ramanujam School of Mathematical Science, Pudhuchery.

2013-2014

Sl.No.

Date

Title of the seminar

Resource person

1.

31.07.13

CLUSTER-APP ASSOCIATION INAUGRATION

DR. R. SIVAKUMAR, Asst. Professor MR GOVT. ARTS COLLEGE, MANNARKUDI.

2.

04.09.13 & 05.09.13

LECTURE ON MATHEMATICAL TOOLS

MR. K. RAMESH M.Sc., M.Phil., IIT, MUMBAI.

2014-2015

Sl.No.

Date

Title of the seminar

Resource person

1.

10.09.14

THE APPLICATION OF MATHEMATICS

MR. B. MOHAMEDHARIF M.Sc. M.Phil, A.P. RAJAH SAROFOGI GOVT. COLLEGE, THANJAVUR.

2015-2016

Sl.No.

Date

Title of the seminar

Resource person

1.

9.7.15

INAUGRATION OF BRIDGE COURSE IN MATHEMTICS

DR. M. MARUDAI DEPT. OF MATHEMATICS, BDU, TRICHY.

2.

19.8.15 INAUGRATION OF CLUSTER - APP ASSOCIATION AND GUEST LECTURE ON BASIC ASTRONOMY DR. S. RUBANRAJ, ASSO. PROF. AND HEAD DEPT. OF MATHEMATICS, ST. JOSEPH COLLEGE, TRICHY.

3.

22.12.15 NATIONAL MATHEMATICAL DAY DR. P. SIVAMURUGAN, PROF. AND HEAD, DEPT. OF MECH. ENGG, DSEC, PERAMBALUR.

2016-2017

Sl.No.

Date

Title of the seminar

Resource person

1.

30.06.16 – 01.07.16

BRIDGE COURSE IN MATHEMATICS

Dr. N. VETRIVELAN, PRINCIPAL, SCAS, PERAMBALUR.


Prof. G. RAVI, VICE PRINCIPAL, SCAS, PERAMBALUR.

University Rank Holders

Sl. No NAME OF THE STUDENT DEGREE BATCH RANK
1 A.DINESH KUMAR M. Sc., Maths 2010-2012 19
2 R. KALAIMATHI M. Sc., Maths 2012-2014 5
3 S. YOGAPRIYA M. Sc., Maths 2012-2014 9
4 S. YAGESWARI M. Sc., Maths 2012-2014 13
5 M. BAKKIYA M. Sc., Maths 2012-2014 19
6 R. PUSHPA M. Sc., Maths 2012-2014 19
7 T. PRIYA B. Sc., Maths 2011-2014 2
8 M. SAROJINI B. Sc., Maths 2011-2014 9
9 M. KOHILA M. Sc., Maths 2013-2015 10
10 K. JEYANTHI M. Sc., Maths 2013-2015 11
11 T. ARIVIZHIL M. Sc., Maths 2014-2016 18
12 P. SATHYA M. Sc., Maths 2014-2016 18

Placement Record

S. NO NAMECLASS SCHOOL/COMPANY YEAR
1 G. DURGA DEVI II M.Sc Maths A.K.T EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS,KALLAKURUCHI. 2013-2014
2 G. DIVYA II M.Sc Maths FIRST SOURCE, TRICHY.
3 S. SELVI II M.Sc Maths
4 S. YOGAPRIYA II M.Sc Maths
5 T. SARASWATHI II M.Sc Maths
6 V. BANUPRIYA II M.Sc Maths
7 M. SAROJINI III B.Sc Maths
8 P. PAVITHRA III B.Sc Maths
9 M. SOFINA BANU III B.Sc Maths
10 P. SATHIYA III B.Sc Maths
11 T. PRIYA III B.Sc Maths
12 T. SARANYA III B.Sc Maths
13 M. DHAVAMANI III B.Sc Maths
14 M. KAYAL VIZHI II M.Sc Maths A.K.T EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS,KALLAKURUCHI. 2014-2015
15 R. SAKTHI II M.Sc Maths
16 G. MANIKANDAN II M.Sc Maths
17 K.BHARATH II M.Sc Maths OMEGA HEALTH CARE, CHENNAI
18 B. SIVASAKTHI II M.Sc Maths APOLLO, COIMBATORE 2015-2016
19 S. SONIYAGANDHI II M.Sc Maths
20 K. PUNITHA II M.Sc Maths

STUDENT'S ACHIEVEMENT

S.NO NAME CLASS EVENT PRIZE VENUE Year
1 P. ASHOK KUMAR III B.Sc Maths GROUP MIME
SKIT & MIME
FIRST
FIRST
SASTHRA UNIVERSITY, THANJAVUR.
SNS COLLEGE OF ENGG. COIMBATORE.
2013-2014
2 K. NAVEEN III B.Sc Maths QUIZ -INTER COLLEGE COMPETITION 2014-2015
3 DHAMODHARAN I M.Sc Maths
4K. PRAKASH II B.Sc Maths CHESS FIRST BHARATHIDASAN UNIVERSITY, TRICHY 2016-2017
5 P. SELVAM I M.Sc Maths

MATHEMATICS BRIDGE COURSE ON 09.07.2015

     

ASSOCIATION INAGURATION ON 19.08.2015

NATIONAL MATHEMATICS DAYON 22.12.2015

     

Department Facilities : Lab Facility

Our Department has well - equipped  System &  Over Head Projector  facilities.

Syllabus
B. Sc., MATHEMATICS - COURSE STRUCTURE UNDER CBCS


Semester

Course

Title of the  Paper

I

LANGUAGR COURSE - I(LC) TAMIL */ OTHER LANGUAGES** #

RLCT1

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGR COURSE - I (ELC)

RELCE1

 

CC - I DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS & TRIGONOMETRY

RCCSMM1

 

CC - II PROBABILITY & STATISTICS

RCCSMM2

 

AC - I  PHYSICS - I

RACSY07A

 

AC - II PHYSICS - II

RACSY07BP

II

LC - II TAMIL */ OTHER LANGUAGES** #

RLCT2

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGR COURSE  - II (ELC)

RELCE2

 

CC - III ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY 3D & INTEGRAL CALCULUS

RCCSMM3

 

AC - II PHYSICS - II

RACSY07BP

 

AC - III PHYSICS - III

RACSY07C

 

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

UGCES

 

VALUE EDUCATION

UGVED

III

LANGUAGR COURSE - II I(LC) TAMIL */ OTHER LANGUAGES** #

RLCT3

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGR COURSE - III (ELC)

RELCE3

 

CC - IV ALGEBRA AND THEORY OF NUMBERS

RCCSMM4

 

AC - I MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS - I

RACSY78A

 

AC - II MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS - II

RACSY78BP

 

SKILL BASED ELECTIVE - I OFFICE AUTOMATION -  I

SBE31: 1

 

NON - MAJOR ELECTIVE - I WORKING PRINCIPLES OF INTERNET

NMECA1

IV

LANGUAGR COURSE - IV (LC) TAMIL */ OTHER LANGUAGES** #

RLCT4

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGR COURSE - IV (ELC)

RELCE4

 

CC - V SEQUENCES AND SERIES

RCCSMM5

 

CC - VI  DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS & LAPLACE TRANSFORMS

RCCSMM6

 

AC - II MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS - II

RACSY78BP

 

AC - III MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS - III

RACSY78C

 

NON - MAJOR ELECTIVE - II BANKING PRINCIPLES

 

 

SKILL BASED ELECTIVE - II OFFICE AUTOMATION - I I

 

V

CC - VII VECTOR CALCULUS AND FOURIER SERIES

RCCSMM7

 

CC - VIII ABSTRACT ALGEBRA

RCCSMM8

 

CC - IX REAL ANALYSIS

RCCSMM9

 

CC - X STATICS

RCCSMM10

 

MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE  - I OPERATIONS RESEARCH / STOCHASTIC PROCESS

MBEMM1:1

 

SKILL BASED ELECTIVE - III OFFICE AUTOMATION - III

 

 

SKILL BASED ELECTIVE - IV OFFICE AUTOMATION - IV

 

VI

CC- XI METHODS IN NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

RCCSMM11

 

CC-XII COMPLEX
ANALYSIS

RCCSMM12

 

CC - XIII DYNAMICS

RCCSMM13

 

MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE - II GRAPH THEORY / MATHEMATICAL MODELLING

 

 

MAJOR BASED ELECTIVE - III FLUID DYNAMICS / ASTRONOMY

 

M.Sc., MATHEMATICS REVISED CORE COURSE : 19


Semester

Course

Title of the  Paper

 I

CC - I  ALGEBRA

CCM11

 

CC - II REAL ANALYSIS

CCM12

 

CC - III NUMERICAL METHODS

CCM13

 

CC - IV ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

CCM14

 

CC - V INTEGRAL EQUATIONS CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS & FOURIER TRANSFORMS

CCM15

II

CC - VI   COMPLEX VARIABLE

CCM21

 

CC - VII MEASURE THEORY & INTEGRATION

CCM22

 

CC - VIII PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

CCM23

 

CC - IX CLASSICAL DYNAMICS

CCM24

 

ELECTIVE  - I ANY ONE FROM THE LIST

***

III

CC - X TOPOLOGY

CCM31

 

CC - XI FUCTIONAL ANALYSIS

CCM32

 

CC - XII DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY

CCM33

 

ELECTIVE  - II ANY ONE FROM THE LIST

***

 

ELECTIVE  - III ANY ONE FROM THE LIST

***

IV

CC - XIII C++ PROGRAMMING

CCM41

 

CC - XIV C++ PRACTICAL

CCM42P

 

PROJECT WORK

PWM4

 

ELECTIVE  - IV ANY ONE FROM THE LIST

***

 

ELECTIVE  - V ANY ONE FROM THE LIST

***

 

ELECTIVE COURSES

 

1

LINEAR ALGEBRA

ECM1

2

THEORY OF NUMBERS

ECM2

3

FUZZY MATHEMATICS

ECM3

ELECTIVE - I I    & III (ANY TWO)

 

4

STOCHASTIC PROCESSES

ECM4

5

NON LINEAR DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

ECM5

6

TENSOR ANALYSIS & SPECIAL THEORY OF RELATIVITY

ECM6

7

METHODS OF MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS

ECM7

8

MATHEMATICAL MODELLING

ECM8

ELECTIVE - IV    & V  (ANY TWO)

 

9

FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS

ECM9

10

MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS

ECM10

11

COMBINATORICS

ECM11

12

OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

ECM12

13

STOCHASTICS DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

ECM13

Student Achievement

District Level Place by K.Vijayakumar of  III  B.Sc., Mathematics

  •  4x100 Reley        - I place
  •  Javlin                  - II place

University Level

    • Participated on Trekking camp at Kodaikanal in Bharathidasan University.